Chat Latest vs Claude Opus 4.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Chat Latest for very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Claude Opus 4.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Claude Opus 4.5 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Chat Latest reads more per request: 400k tokens against 200k.
  • Chat Latest is the newer model (May 5, 2026, against November 2025).
  • Only Claude Opus 4.5 offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Chat LatestOpenAI$250
  2. Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic$225

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($10.00 against $11.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 charges $25.00 per million output tokens, against $30.00 for Chat Latest. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Chat Latest

Chat Latest reads up to 400k tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Opus 4.5.

Latest release

Choose Chat Latest

Chat Latest is the newer release (May 5, 2026, against November 2025 for Claude Opus 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeChat LatestClaude Opus 4.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $12.50 $11.25 Claude Opus 4.5, $1.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $250.00 $225.00 Claude Opus 4.5, $25.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,500 $5,000 Claude Opus 4.5, $500.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Chat LatestClaude Opus 4.5
ProviderOpenAIAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$11.25 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Output$30.00 / 1M tokens$25.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window400k200k
Max output128k64k
ReleasedMay 5, 2026November 2025
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idchat-latestclaude-opus-4-5-20251101

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkChat LatestClaude Opus 4.5
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 40.9%
GPQA Diamond No data 81%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 13.2%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 43%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 86.3%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 71.2%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 70.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.5?

Choose Chat Latest for very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Claude Opus 4.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.5?

Claude Opus 4.5 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.5?

Chat Latest reads more per request: 400k tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Chat Latest and Claude Opus 4.5?

Chat Latest is made by OpenAI and Claude Opus 4.5 by Anthropic. Claude Opus 4.5 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens). Chat Latest reads more per request: 400k tokens against 200k. Chat Latest is the newer model (May 5, 2026, against November 2025). Only Claude Opus 4.5 offers reasoning.

How much do Chat Latest and Claude Opus 4.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Chat Latest costs $250.00 and Claude Opus 4.5 costs $225.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.5?

Chat Latest was released on May 5, 2026 and Claude Opus 4.5 on November 2025.