Chat Latest vs Claude Fable 5.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Chat Latest for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

In short

  • Chat Latest is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against May 5, 2026).
  • Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Chat LatestOpenAI$250
  2. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Chat Latest

Chat Latest costs 44% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($11.25 against $20.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Chat Latest

Chat Latest charges $30.00 per million output tokens, against $50.00 for Claude Fable 5.1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Chat Latest.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 400k for Chat Latest.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against May 5, 2026 for Chat Latest).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 was trained on data up to June 2026, against April 2026 for Chat Latest.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeChat LatestClaude Fable 5.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $12.50 $22.50 Chat Latest, $10.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $250.00 $450.00 Chat Latest, $200.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,500 $10,000 Chat Latest, $4,500 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Chat LatestClaude Fable 5.1
ProviderOpenAIAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$11.25 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$30.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window400k1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedMay 5, 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026June 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idchat-latestclaude-fable-5-1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkChat LatestClaude Fable 5.1
Intelligence Index No data 53.4
SciCode No data 63.1%
GPQA Diamond No data 93.7%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 59.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 85.3%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Chat Latest or Claude Fable 5.1?

Choose Chat Latest for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

Which is cheaper, Chat Latest or Claude Fable 5.1?

Chat Latest is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Chat Latest or Claude Fable 5.1?

Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Chat Latest and Claude Fable 5.1?

Chat Latest is made by OpenAI and Claude Fable 5.1 by Anthropic. Chat Latest is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against May 5, 2026). Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers reasoning.

How much do Chat Latest and Claude Fable 5.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Chat Latest costs $250.00 and Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Chat Latest or Claude Fable 5.1?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and Chat Latest on May 5, 2026.