AI API cost calculator

Enter your monthly usage and see what every model would cost, from today's published prices.

8 left today

Not sure of your volume? Estimate it from a sample

An estimate: about 4 characters per token for English, fewer for French, and about 2.5 for Arabic. Each provider tokenises differently, so expect up to 20% either way. Your text stays in your browser unless you press the button.

Your selection

GPT-6 Sol Pro
$40.00 Per month
Kimi K3.1 Pro
$40.00 Per month

Monthly cost by model

#Model InputOutput Per monthPer year
1
GPT-5 nanoLegacy OpenAI · $0.1375 / 1M tokens
$0.50$0.80 $1.30 $15.60
2
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek · $0.1488 / 1M tokens
$1.19$0.48 $1.67 $19.99
3
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteLegacy Google · $0.175 / 1M tokens
$1.00$0.80 $1.80 $21.60
4
GPT-4.1 nanoDeprecated OpenAI · $0.175 / 1M tokens
$1.00$0.80 $1.80 $21.60
5
Claude Haiku 5.5 Anthropic · $0.20 / 1M tokens
$1.00$1.00 $2.00 $24.00
6
GPT-6 Luna OpenAI · $0.20 / 1M tokens
$1.00$1.00 $2.00 $24.00
7
GPT-6 Luna Pro OpenAI · $0.20 / 1M tokens
$1.00$1.00 $2.00 $24.00
8
GPT-4o MiniDeprecated OpenAI · $0.2625 / 1M tokens
$1.50$1.20 $2.70 $32.40
9
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpPreview DeepSeek · $0.3234 / 1M tokens
$2.16$1.29 $3.45 $41.40
10
GPT-5.6 Luna OpenAI · $0.45 / 1M tokens
$2.00$2.40 $4.40 $52.80
11
GPT-5.4 nanoDeprecated OpenAI · $0.4625 / 1M tokens
$2.00$2.50 $4.50 $54.00
12
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek · $0.525 / 1M tokens
$3.00$2.40 $5.40 $64.80
13
Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteLegacy Google · $0.5625 / 1M tokens
$2.50$3.00 $5.50 $66.00
14
GPT-5 MiniLegacy OpenAI · $0.6875 / 1M tokens
$2.50$4.00 $6.50 $78.00
15
Qwen3.8 27B Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) · $0.775 / 1M tokens
$2.00$5.00 $7.00 $84.00
16
GPT-4.1 MiniDeprecated OpenAI · $0.70 / 1M tokens
$4.00$3.20 $7.20 $86.40
17
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Google · $0.85 / 1M tokens
$3.00$5.00 $8.00 $96.00
18
Mistral Large 4Preview Mistral AI · $0.75 / 1M tokens
$5.00$3.00 $8.00 $96.00
19
Gemini 2.5 FlashLegacy Google · $0.85 / 1M tokens
$3.00$5.00 $8.00 $96.00
20
GPT-3.5 TurboDeprecated OpenAI · $0.75 / 1M tokens
$5.00$3.00 $8.00 $96.00
21
Gemini 3 FlashLegacy Google · $1.13 / 1M tokens
$5.00$6.00 $11.00 $132.00
22
Grok Build 0.1 xAI · $1.25 / 1M tokens
$10.00$4.00 $14.00 $168.00
23
Gemini 3.8 Flash Google · $1.50 / 1M tokens
$7.50$7.50 $15.00 $180.00
24
Gemini 3.7 Flash Google · $1.50 / 1M tokens
$7.50$7.50 $15.00 $180.00
25
Gemini 3.6 FlashLegacy Google · $1.50 / 1M tokens
$7.50$7.50 $15.00 $180.00
26
GPT-5.4 MiniLegacy OpenAI · $1.69 / 1M tokens
$7.50$9.00 $16.50 $198.00
27
Grok 4.3 xAI · $1.56 / 1M tokens
$12.50$5.00 $17.50 $210.00
28
Grok 4.20 Reasoning xAI · $1.56 / 1M tokens
$12.50$5.00 $17.50 $210.00
29
Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning xAI · $1.56 / 1M tokens
$12.50$5.00 $17.50 $210.00
30
Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent xAI · $1.56 / 1M tokens
$12.50$5.00 $17.50 $210.00
31
o3-miniDeprecated OpenAI · $1.93 / 1M tokens
$11.00$8.80 $19.80 $237.60
32
o4-miniDeprecated OpenAI · $1.93 / 1M tokens
$11.00$8.80 $19.80 $237.60
33
GPT-6.1 Terra OpenAI · $2.00 / 1M tokens
$10.00$10.00 $20.00 $240.00
34
GPT-6.1 Terra Pro OpenAI · $2.00 / 1M tokens
$10.00$10.00 $20.00 $240.00
35
Claude Haiku 4.5Legacy Anthropic · $2.00 / 1M tokens
$10.00$10.00 $20.00 $240.00
36
DeepSeek V4 Pro DeepSeek · $1.98 / 1M tokens
$13.20$7.92 $21.12 $253.44
37
Grok 4.7 xAI · $3.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$12.00 $32.00 $384.00
38
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) · $3.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$12.00 $32.00 $384.00
39
Grok 4.6Legacy xAI · $3.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$12.00 $32.00 $384.00
40
Grok 4.5Legacy xAI · $3.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$12.00 $32.00 $384.00
41
GPT-5Legacy OpenAI · $3.44 / 1M tokens
$12.50$20.00 $32.50 $390.00
42
Gemini 2.5 ProLegacy Google · $3.44 / 1M tokens
$12.50$20.00 $32.50 $390.00
43
GPT-5.1Deprecated OpenAI · $3.44 / 1M tokens
$12.50$20.00 $32.50 $390.00
44
Gemini Omni Flash Google · $3.38 / 1M tokens
$15.00$18.00 $33.00 $396.00
45
o3Legacy OpenAI · $3.50 / 1M tokens
$20.00$16.00 $36.00 $432.00
46
GPT-4.1Deprecated OpenAI · $3.50 / 1M tokens
$20.00$16.00 $36.00 $432.00
47
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
48
GPT-6.1 Sol OpenAI · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
49
Gemini 4 Argon Google · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
50
GPT-6 Sol OpenAI · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
51
GPT-6 Sol Pro OpenAI · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
52
GPT-6.1 Sol Pro OpenAI · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
53
Kimi K3.1 Pro Moonshot AI · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
54
Claude Sonnet 5Legacy Anthropic · $4.00 / 1M tokens
$20.00$20.00 $40.00 $480.00
55
GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI · $4.50 / 1M tokens
$20.00$24.00 $44.00 $528.00
56
Gemini 3.1 ProPreview Google · $4.50 / 1M tokens
$20.00$24.00 $44.00 $528.00
57
GPT-4oDeprecated OpenAI · $4.38 / 1M tokens
$25.00$20.00 $45.00 $540.00
58
GPT-5.2Legacy OpenAI · $4.81 / 1M tokens
$17.50$28.00 $45.50 $546.00
59
GPT-5.3-CodexDeprecated OpenAI · $4.81 / 1M tokens
$17.50$28.00 $45.50 $546.00
60
GPT-5.4Legacy OpenAI · $5.63 / 1M tokens
$25.00$30.00 $55.00 $660.00
61
Claude Sonnet 4.6Legacy Anthropic · $6.00 / 1M tokens
$30.00$30.00 $60.00 $720.00
62
Claude Sonnet 4.5Deprecated Anthropic · $6.00 / 1M tokens
$30.00$30.00 $60.00 $720.00
63
Qwen3.8 Max Prime Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) · $6.00 / 1M tokens
$40.00$24.00 $64.00 $768.00
64
Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic · $8.00 / 1M tokens
$40.00$40.00 $80.00 $960.00
65
GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI · $8.00 / 1M tokens
$40.00$40.00 $80.00 $960.00
66
Claude Opus 5Legacy Anthropic · $10.00 / 1M tokens
$50.00$50.00 $100.00 $1,200
67
Claude Opus 4.8Legacy Anthropic · $10.00 / 1M tokens
$50.00$50.00 $100.00 $1,200
68
Claude Opus 4.7Legacy Anthropic · $10.00 / 1M tokens
$50.00$50.00 $100.00 $1,200
69
Claude Opus 4.6Legacy Anthropic · $10.00 / 1M tokens
$50.00$50.00 $100.00 $1,200
70
Claude Opus 4.5Legacy Anthropic · $10.00 / 1M tokens
$50.00$50.00 $100.00 $1,200
71
Chat Latest OpenAI · $11.25 / 1M tokens
$50.00$60.00 $110.00 $1,320
72
GPT-5.5Legacy OpenAI · $11.25 / 1M tokens
$50.00$60.00 $110.00 $1,320
73
GPT-4 TurboDeprecated OpenAI · $15.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$60.00 $160.00 $1,920
74
Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
75
GPT-6 Astra OpenAI · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
76
Claude Mythos 5.1Limited access Anthropic · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
77
GPT-6 Astra Pro OpenAI · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
78
Claude Fable 5Legacy Anthropic · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
79
Claude Mythos 5LegacyLimited access Anthropic · $20.00 / 1M tokens
$100.00$100.00 $200.00 $2,400
80
o1Deprecated OpenAI · $26.25 / 1M tokens
$150.00$120.00 $270.00 $3,240
81
o3-proLegacy OpenAI · $35.00 / 1M tokens
$200.00$160.00 $360.00 $4,320
82
GPT-5 ProLegacy OpenAI · $41.25 / 1M tokens
$150.00$240.00 $390.00 $4,680
83
GPT-4Deprecated OpenAI · $37.50 / 1M tokens
$300.00$120.00 $420.00 $5,040
84
GPT-5.2 ProLegacy OpenAI · $57.75 / 1M tokens
$210.00$336.00 $546.00 $6,552
85
GPT-5.4 ProLegacy OpenAI · $67.50 / 1M tokens
$300.00$360.00 $660.00 $7,920
86
GPT-5.5 ProLegacy OpenAI · $67.50 / 1M tokens
$300.00$360.00 $660.00 $7,920
87
o1-proDeprecated OpenAI · $263 / 1M tokens
$1,500$1,200 $2,700 $32,400

Frequently asked questions

How is the monthly cost calculated?

Input tokens are multiplied by the input price, output tokens by the output price, both per million tokens. The cached share of input uses the cached-input price when the provider publishes one, and the batch option uses batch prices where they exist. Prices are the ones valid today.

How many tokens is a word?

In English, a token is roughly three quarters of a word, so a million tokens is about 750,000 words. French and especially Arabic text usually takes more tokens for the same content, and each provider's tokenizer differs.

What is cached input?

When the start of a prompt repeats across requests, such as a long system prompt or a document, providers can reuse it and bill it at a much lower rate. Agents and document Q&A often reach 50 to 90% cached input.

Are free tiers and discounts included?

No. The calculator uses list prices in US dollars, before taxes, free allowances, committed-use discounts or regional surcharges.